Click Above To Close

FOOD RESOURCE
COLLEGE OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SCIENCES, OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY

ALMOND, BITTER OIL


Igoe, Robert S. 1983. Dictionary of Food Ingredients. Van Nostrand and Reinhold Company.
is a nut obtained from the almond tree Prunus amygdalus. It exists as a sweet or bitter variety, with the sweet being used as edible nuts and the bitter variety being used as a source of almond oil. The obtainable forms range from whole nuts to slices to powder. The nuts are used as snacks, as a garnish on pastries, and as a flavorant.

ALMOND OIL

is the oil of the bitter almond after the removal of hydrocyanic acid. It is a colorless to slightly yellow liquid having a strong principally almond like aroma. It is used mainly in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industry and also as a flavoring agent.
Garrett, Theodore Francis (edited by). 1898. the Encyclopedia of Practical Cookery. L. Upcott Gill, 170, Strand, W.C. London. Vol. I
is the kernel of the almond nut largely used in cooking and confectionery for its delicate flavour. There are two kinds - sweet and bitter- so closely resembling each other in appearance as to be almost indistinguishable excepting the taste. The sweet variety (Amygdalus duleis) are harmless, but the bitter almonds (A. amara) contain, or generate by fermentation, prussic acid, rendering them extremely dangerous to use without discretion.

Grimes, William. 2004. Eating Your Worlds. Oxford University Press.
is the oval nutlike seed (kernel) of the almond tree, used as food.
Made of or flavored with almonds: almond cookies. -
ORIGIN Middle English: from Old French alemande, from medieval Latin amandula, from Greek amugdale.
Ruth Winter.1978. A Consumer's Dictionary of Food Additives. Crown Publishers, Inc., New York.

ALMOND, BITTER OIL

A flavoring agent from the ripe seed of a small tree grown in Italy, Spain, and France. Colorless or slightly yellow, strong almond odor, and mild taste. Used in cherry and almond flavorings for beverages, ice cream, ices, candy, baked goods, gelatin desserts, chewing gum, and Maraschino cherries. Used also in the manufacture of liqueurs and perfumes. It is distilled to remove hydrocyanic acid (Prussic acid), which is very toxic. Nontoxic without the hydrocyanic acid. GRAS ACCEPTABLE

IMAGES

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

REFERENCES/RESOURCES

Compiled for Food Resource http://food.oregonstate.edu